PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

THE LUCHA REPORT

By Kris Zellner on 2013-01-23 07:37:44

RESULTS

JAPAN

Fantasticamania 1/20 - Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1. Taichi Ishikari beat Maximo
2. Torneo Cibernetico: Tomohiro Ishii eliminated Tetsuya Bushi to win. Order of Elimination: Gedo/Jushin Thunder Liger/Misterioso II/Titan/Jado/Diamante/Shigeo Okumura/Mascara Dorada/YOSHI-HASHI/Tiger Mask IV/Tetsuya Bushi.
3. Rush defeated Rey Escorpion with Rush stating afterwards that when in Japan he only wants to face Japanese from now on.
4. NWA Historic Welterweight Title: La Sombra beat Dragon Rojo to win the title.
5. Mexican National Lt. Heavyweight Title: La Mascara defeated Volador Jr. to retain his title.
6. Atlantis/Prince Devitt/Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Euforia/Mephisto/Kazuchida Okada

MEXICO

EMLL 1/20 - Arena Coliseo
1. Camaleon & Robin beat Camorra & Espanto Jr.
2. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Nosferatu defeated Magnus/Molotov/Super Halcon Jr. with Magnus & Molotov having issues afterwards.
3. Lightning Match: Hijo del Signo beat Hombre Bala Jr.
4. Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado/Triton defeated Cancerbero/Raziel/Sangre Azteca
5. Blue Panther/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. beat Averno/Ephesto/Puma King
6. Brazo de Plata/Shocker/Valiente defeated Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Polvora

EMLL 1/20 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Demonio Maya & Demonio Rojo beat The Hippie & Santoscoy
2. El Divino fought El Idolo to a 10:00 draw.
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la Occidental Welterweight Title - Block A: Leo beat Black Metal to advance. Order of Elimination: El Tapatio/El Indigo/Acertijo/Relampago Azul/Azteca de Oro/Thunder Boy/Black Metal
4. Halcon de Plata & Smaker defeated El Barbaro Cavernario & Exterminador with Halcon going over Barbaro and challenging him to a shot at his Occidental Middleweight Title afterwards.
5. Namajague & Vangelis beat Rey Cometa & Stuka Jr. when Namajague fouled and pinned Stuka.
6. Diamante Azul defeated Ultimo Guerrero who took a stretcher ride afterwards.

EMLL 1/21 - Arena Puebla
1. Fuerza Chicana & Siki Osama Jr. beat Dinamico & Tigre Rojo Jr.
2. Ares/Hijo del Signo/Taurus defeated Hombre Bala Jr./Milenium/Super Halcon Jr. by DQ due to excessive violence.
3. La Comandante/Princesa Sugei/La Seductora beat Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Goya Kong with Sugei going over Estrellita and they will have a title match next week.
4. Lightning Match: Hijo del Fantasma defeated Puma King
5. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) beat Marco Corleone/Stuka Jr./Valiente
6. Mexican National Trios Titles: Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis defeated Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Shocker to retain their titles.

EMLL 1/22 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. In Memoriam & Magnum beat Brillante & Sky Kid
2. Black Metal/Leono/Metalico defeated Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Inquisidor
3. Nitro/Nosferatu/Virus beat Fuego/El Gallo/Starman
4. Guerrero Maya Jr./Hijo del Fantasma/Triton defeated Ephesto/Misterioso II/Tiger
5. Marco Corleone/Titan/Valiente beat Averno/Dragon Rojo/Negro Casas by DQ when Dragon fouled Titan.

EMLL 1/22 - Arena Mexico
1. Camorra & Ramstein beat Oro Jr. & Soberano
2. Dark Angel/Lady Afrodita/Marcela defeated La Comandante/Tiffany/Zeuxis
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la CMLL Lt. Heavyweight Title where the last two men left will compete next week: Rey Escorpion & Volador Jr. were the last two men in the ring and will face off next week. Order of Elimination: Sagrado/Felino/Atlantis/Delta/Mephisto/Morphosis/Diamante/Blue Panther/Mr. Aguila/Maximo & Stuka Jr./Psicosis/La Mascara/Euforia
4. Brazo de Plata/Shocker/La Sombra beat Mr. Niebla/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero by DQ.
5. CMLL Heavyweight Title: Damian el Terrible defeated Rush to retain his title when after Tirantes was bumped, he fouled and pinned Rush.

FCK 1/20 - Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Mantra beat Kalibus
2. Torneo Cibernetico: Latin Dragon defeated Kaientai to win. Other participants: Astro Rey Jr./Belial/Fulgore/Sairus/Zurdog/Chica Tormenta
3. Trauma II beat Trauma I with money thrown in the ring afterwards in appreciation.
4. 3 Way Dance: Ricky Marvin defeated Matt Cross & Chuck Taylor
5. 3 Way Dance: Magnifico beat Dr. Cerebro & Judas el Traidor
6. Extreme Tiger defeated Masada

IWRG 1/20 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Arana de Plata & Jack beat Seiya & Serpiente de Oro
2. Dinamic Black & Saruman defeated Alan Extreme & Imposible
3. Dave the Clown/Niko/Rothen Clown beat El Comando Elite (Factor/Rayan/Spartan)
4. Canis Lupis/911/Toscano defeated El Angel/Trauma II/Veneno with 911 getting Angel to believe that Trauma hit him starting an argument allowing Veneno to get pinned.
5. IWRG Intercontinental Tag Titles: Negro Navarro & Trauma I beat Hijo del Texano & Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. to retain their titles after Toscano accidentally distracted Texano on the floor causing him to be pinned.

UWE 1/19 - Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Chico del Barrio/Rey Krystal/Spider Boy beat Ciber Punk/Guru/Jose el Caporal
2. Felina Metalica/Lady Sensacion/La Vaquerita defeated Black Fury/Chica Tormenta/Keira
3. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento) beat Aero Boy/Dement Xtreme/Paranoico/Violento Jack
4. Black Terry/Fuerza Guerrera/Sadico defeated Flamita/Rocky Santana/Zumbi
5. L.A. Par-K/Perro Aguayo Jr./Hijo del Texano beat The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) when Texano ripped off Psycho's mask and pinned him.

UPCOMING SHOWS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

2/3 - Palenque de la Feria de Pachuca (TV taping)
1. Argenis/Astro de Plata/Atomic Boy vs. Billy el Malo/Gran Apache/Black Mamba
2. Fabi Apache/La Jarochita/Lolita vs. Jennifer Blake/Mari Apache/Taya Valkyrie
3. Dinastia/Mascarita Sagrada/Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro/Mini Histeria/Mini Psicosis
4. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu) vs. Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Halloween/Psicosis Original)
5. Fenix/Octagon/Octagon Jr. vs. Pentagon Jr./Silver Kain/Toscano
6. Cibernetico/El Mesias/La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman/Hijo del Texano/Parka Negra

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

1/25 - Arena Mexico
1. Astral/Bam Bam/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Mercurio/Nitrito/Pequeno Olimpico
2. Diamante/Fuego/Triton vs. Raziel/Sangre Azteca/Virus
3. Estrellita/Luna Magica/Silueta vs. Amapola/Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei
4. Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Ephesto/Mephisto/Namajague
5. Lightning Match: Atlantis vs. Mr. Niebla
6. Mascara Dorada/La Sombra/Titan vs. Mr. Aguila/Psicosis/Volador Jr.

<b>1/27 - Arena Coliseo
1. Genesis & Oro Jr. vs. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Inquisidor
2. Electrico/Mini Fantasy/Shockercito vs. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Violencia/Pequeno Warrior
3. Pegasso/Starman/Stigma vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Hooligan
4. Lightning Match: Dark Angel vs. Princesa Blanca
5. Angel de Oro/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Averno/Black Warrior/Negro Casas
6. Mascara Dorada/Shocker/Valiente vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

1/27 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Azteca de Oro & Meteoro vs. Relampago Azul & Thunder Boy
2. Horus & El Idolo vs. Demonio Maya & In Memoriam
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la Occidental Welterweight Title - Block B - Participants: Brillante/El Divino/Hijo del Javier Cruz/El Hippie/El Pirana/Sadico/Sky Kid/Virgo
4. Occidental Middleweight Title: El Barbaro Cavernario (c) vs. Halcon de Plata
5. Maximo/Rush/La Sombra vs. Damian el Terrible/Mephisto/Tiger

1/28 - Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger & Genesis vs. Akron & Sauron
2. Camaleon/Leono/Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Siki Osama Jr.
3. Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Virus
4. Mexican National Femenil Title: Estrellita (c) vs. Princesa Sugei
5. Blue Panther/Titan/Valiente vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
6. La Mascara/Rush/Thunderbird (debut) vs. Damian el Terrible/Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)</b>

INDEPENDENT

<b>1/26 - Explanada Municipal de Cuilapan
1. Mascarita Divina & La Parkita vs. Mini Murder Clown & Mini Psycho Clown
2. Fabi Apache & Cinthia Moreno vs. Mari Apache & Taya Valkyrie
3. Aero Star & Super Fly vs. Pasion Kristal & Polvo de Estrellas
4. El Mesias & La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman & Cibernetico</b>

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

<b>1/24 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy & Sky Angel vs. Arana de Plata & Dragon Celestial
2. Saruman & Seiya vs. Epidemia & Imposible
3. Centrvion/Chico Che/Dr. Cerebro vs. Avisman/Black Terry/Apolo Estrada Jr.
4. Dinamic Black/Extreme Tiger/Veneno vs. Canis Lupis/Cerebro Negro/X-Fly
5. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911/Fierrito/Mini AK-47/Mini 911) vs. Los Piratas (Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pirata Morgan Jr./Muerte Bucanera/Piratita Morgan/Piratita Morgan Jr.)</b>

MONTERREY

<b>1/27 - Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. Lolita/Mascarita Sagrada/Orquidea Negra vs. Sexy Lady/Mini Psicosis/Exotico Sorpresa
6. Drago & Fenix vs. Daga & Dark Dragon</b>

REVOLUTION WRESTLING VERACRUZ

1/26 - Unidad Deportiva Salvador Campa de Veracruz
1. ?
2. Arkangel Sagrado/Kampa Xtreme/Silver Boy/Tiburon vs. Black Syrius/Dark Goth/Justicia Americana/Matrix
3. Captain de los Mares/Captain de los Mares Jr./Dr. Tamer vs. Dr. Siniestro/Enfermero/Quimico
4. Dinastia/Odin/Premier vs. Espectrito Jr./Halcon Guerrero/Mini Histeria
5. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles: Ricky Marvin & Super Crazy © vs. Fenix & Pesadilla

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

BAJA STARS WRESTLING

1/25 - Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Extreme Rules: Mortiz vs. Arandu
5. Hijo del Santo & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras & Dr. Wagner Jr.